Thursday, January 15, 2009

18 Months...

Yep that's right, the sweet little baby who graced our family with her presence back in July 2007 is now a toddler...who you wouldn't dare mess with.


Right?? This is the face of a girl who knows what she wants and how to get it (and whose mommy obviously doesn't keep her clean).

But really, she is still a sweet little angel - mixed in with lots and lots of fun. For example, Could you guess what her three favourite toys from Christmas are??

First - her new baby.

She actually got lots of new baby's for Christmas...but this is the first one she opened and so far her favourite. Although all of her dolls are greeted by Hailey each and every morning with a very darling "cuuuuuuute". Picture it, it's pretty much the sweetest thing I've ever seen.

Her next favourite?
Yep, that's exactly what you think it is...a whoopee cushion. It's actually now in hiding because blowing that thing up makes me want to puke. And she could go for hours with it. Nothing entertains her more then a little fake flatulence.

And her third favourite gift??This little chair from G-ma and G-pa.
It's not a girly toy that's for sure. There were plenty of princess chairs to choose from, but the grandparents were wise and knew that this little child would prefer a "lightning McQueen" chair over any Princess. And she does. She LOVES it. I fact it's now turned into the ultimate rocking chair (i.e. she throws herself backwards on it full force until it falls back onto the floor...and then she giggles and does it all over again. Wild child.)


Ok...I just can't resist. I HAVE to share this picture, because it's sooooo sweet. She LOOOOOVES her babies. Loves them so much that she actually shares with them (imagine that? Hailey willingly sharing?). She also wraps them in blankets, blows their noses for them (which usually ends up with a quick trip to Kleenex box to wipe her nose which she accidentally blew as well), and gives them diapers to wear and so on. And in this picture, she's giving them a little concert on her beloved piano. So adorable.

Ok, and I have to share this picture of the Kid because I can't get enough of her when she's in a 'grumpy-sit on the stairs' kind of mood. Seriously, there is no guessing what kind of mood this child is in. She's very very open about everything. All the cooing and giggling when she's happy are so worth it because we definitely know when she's not. She'll be a fun teenager.


And then one last picture from Christmas...classic kid. Just playing in the boxes.



Which reminds me I have to share this picture too:This is Hailey shaking her head at Ben. I think she said something like "oh Dad, you've done it again. You've bought something waaaay too expensive and now we'll have to actually use it". Which I'm ok with. Really once the carpet's laid in the basement, this bad boy will be nicely positioned on the wall and we can watch all the tv we want! Anything beats what we had before (i.e. a 27inch tube tv)


So that's it for pictures. Now for a little update. I'm 17 ish weeks pregnant...which would means I'm due sometime at the end of June. Originally it was June 30th, but it's looking to be June 23 according to our last ultrasound. Speaking of which, according to the last ultrasound, it looks like we may be having another girl. BUT...nothings positive yet. I was only 14 weeks. So lots could happen still. So we'll see. Either will be fine.

Oh...we're working on our basement like C-R-A-Z-Y!! We are waiting on carpet...and carpet only! Once that's in, we'll be down there watching TV...or playing with all Hailey's toys. Well of course there will be trim work left to do, but that's soooo not important. What's really important is that we're a matter of weeks away from hiding all Hailey's toys. Best news ever!!

Anyway, that's it for now. Hopefully I'll get around to updating more often.

11 comments:

Francis Family said...

Sounds like you have a lot going on! That's so exciting you are gonna get a basement, I LOVE having a basement to put all the toys in, but then Kyla of course brings all the big ones back upstairs. I bought those same pj's for the twins, just thought i'd tell ya. And yay 17 weeks! so do you go for another ultrasound? Girls are great, 2 is better! and 3 is a hormonal mess! lol no just kidding, I love it and they are gonna be best friends forever!.... (because I will force them to be!) I'm so glad you are back to blogging, it's kind of a venting tool for me since i'm at home all day with the kids and talk to myself and i'm so bored. Well enough of my useless rambling...miss ya!

rebecca said...

fun pictures Meagan! I can't believe your basements almost done...we need to come see the renos!

:)

R

The Taylors said...

Awesome post as always! Exciting about the basement and maybe girl #2. girls are so fun aren't they?

meaghan.p said...

Hailey is SUCH a cute little girl! Congrats on being pregnant again and two girls are twice as much fun as one girl, so have fun (probably)!

Caroline said...

Loved the update! Another girl you think! Awesome! I tell you I LOVE having a girl. Don't get me wrong I love my little Camden, but I hope our next one is another girl. They are just so much fun! I love your 63 inch plasma! Man that is fun! Lucky you!!!!! Well we know where to go if ever the movie theaters are all sold out!

Brian, Jeni, Nat, and Stephen said...

Oh she is so cute! Looks like you are using your camera soo well and you are taking some awesome pics! I need to take lessons from yoU! I am having problems getting good ones inside the house... you must have good lighting eh?
But really she is adorable!

Jewels said...

do I know that keyboard? your little one is growing into such a cute little girl! Happy Pregnancy!

Amy said...

Great pics! I love how sassy she is, actually reminds me of my boys a little bit. (That could either be a compliment or a warning :) )

Jewel said...

What cute photos! Congrats on your new little one. Sure hope that your pregnancy goes well. How fun for little Hailey to soon have a real live baby of her own soon. You'll need to post pics of your basement when it's all done!

Anonymous said...

Cutest pictures -- what a sweet little girl (of course, I'm not a bit biased).

Love G-ma :)

Dionne said...

I recognize those pajamas....:)

Great pictures, BTW.